web_logos
LoPack

 

What is Monoï de Tahiti?

Tiare Flower
Monoï - meaning perfumed oil of Tahiti is the sacred oil of French Polynesia takes a major role in Polynesian history and culture dating back over 2000 years.  We know from several documents from the 18th century when the first Europeans navigators like Captain James Cook came to visit the Polynesian Islands mention Monoï and its regular cosmetic use by the natives.  According to traditional legends gathered by the new visitors, Monoï had played an important role in the Polynesians' long-standing traditions and culture and how it was so well integrated in their lives that they even brought it along in their famous crafts (canoes) to protect their bodies from the elements during long journeys of discovery at sea. The Islands and their inhabitants are effected by the drying harsh sun, the wind and salt water, yet the inhabitants protect their skin and hair with the miracle oil called Monoi de Tahiti.
 

Monoï de Tahiti is created with two ingredients.  The beautiful and fragrant Tiare flower (Gardenia tahitensis) and the light and silky Tahitian coconut oil.  Coconuts used in the preparation of Monoï de Tahiti are exclusively picked from the coral soil islands of Tahiti and her islands.  Its essential oil is rich in alcohols, terpenic alcohol esters (methyl salicylate) which are well known for their soothing and purifying properties. 

The exceptional properties of the Monoï de Tahiti and its unique virtues were officially recognized by an "Appellation of Origin" - Guarantee of Origin when the French government voted and passed by decree on 1st April 1992 (decree no 92-340) - the first for a cosmetic product.  In the French culture and "Appellation d'Origine" is granted to only the finest products and that designation is traditionally known all over the world as the guarantee of a superior product.  The Appellation d'Origine is also the recognition of a unique, local know-how combined with the special qualities and characteristics of the regional soil.  Only products bearing this emblem can be known as Monoï de Tahiti although a number of inferior products carry the name "monoi".  This logo is a guarantee that the products you are buying are authentic and an assurance of superior quality.

There are many uses and virtues of Monoï de Tahiti.  The Tiare flower is used for traditional pharmacopoeia, for the relief of migraine, ear ache, healing of wounds, mosquito bites and the cure for certain types of eczema.  Monoï de Tahiti is traditionally used for therapeutic massages.  It remains an integral part of the Polynesian rich heritage and culture. 

For generations, the secret of beautiful Tahitian women has always been Monoi de Tahiti. The process of creating Monoï de Tahiti begins with Tiare buds being hand-picked the the early morning and wrapped delicately in Tiare leaves for transport to where they will undergo the next step to making Monoi de Tahiti. The flowers are then placed in pure Tahitian coconut oil to macerate.  This process is called "enfleurage", a French term for flower soaking/extraction.  The Tiare flowers slowly release their unique and legendary properties into the coconut oil and thus a magical transformation takes place and Monoï de Tahiti is created. According to specific maceration standards set by the decree of Appellation d'Oringine, a manufacturer must adhere to the strict guidelines where a minimum of 15 Tiare flowers must be soaked into 1 litre of coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days.  This is carefully monitored by modern laboratory tests to ensure the highest quality, thus remaining fully respectful to the traditional Polynesian methods and standards. 

Monoï de Tahiti will

  • Moisturize the skin - leaving it smoother and softer.
  • Repair - dry and damaged skin and hair.
  • Soothe - for after sun care and tan maintenance. 
  • Purify - the skin, used for oily skin treatments.

Monoï de Tahiti - A true beauty nectar